Cross Country

2020-21 Cold Springs High School Cross Country Boys and Girls Teams

2020-21 Cold Springs High School Cross Country Boys and Girls Teams
1st Place AHSAA Cross Country 1A-2A Girls Team
3rd Place AHSAA Cross Country 1A-2A Boys Team

Cross Country

Members of the 2020 State 2A Champsion Cold Springs Girls Cross Country Team

Cold Springs High XC Schedule 2021

Date

8/21

9/4

9/11

9/18

9/25

10/2

10/7

10/16

10/21

10/28

11/6

Location

Tuscaloosa, AL

Moulton, AL

Oakville, AL

Huntsville, AL

Bremen, AL

Oakville, AL

Fairview, AL

Cullman, AL

Bremen, AL

Bremen, AL

Moulton, AL

Event

Meet of Champions

Pepsi XC Challenge

Chickasaw Trails Invitational

Southern Showcase

Kudzu Hills Invitational

Jesse Owens Classic

Hay of a Run

St. Bernard Invitational

Cullman County XC Championship

Sectionals

State Championship

Time

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

Classification

1A – 7A

1A – 7A

1A – 2A

1A – 7A

1A – 2A

1A – 2A

1A – 4A

1A – 7A

1A – 7A

1A - 2A

1A - 2A

Cold Springs Cross Country Members 2021

Girls XC   
Ava Akridge (12th Grade)  
Madison Perdue (11th Grade)
Reagan Parris (10th Grade) 
Emma Hancock (10th Grade)
Allison White (10th Grade)
Abby Livingston (10th Grade) 
Conellie Philbeck (9th Grade)
Hayla Watson (9th Grade)  
Claire Huffstutler (8th Grade) 
Macie Huffstutler (8th Grade)   
Paizley Whitlow (8th Grade)
Hollyn Bruer (8th Grade)
Leila Pearl (7th Grade)
Leslie Jones (7th Grade)
Kynzlee Garmon (7th Grade)

Boys XC
Brody Belcher (11th Grade)
Justin Caffee (11th Grade)  
Josiah Walker (11th Grade)
Harrison Slusser (11th Grade) 
Jayden Allred (10th Grade)
Ethan Edgeworth (10th Grade)
Josiah Johnson (9th Grade)
Harlis Eddy (8th Grade)
Blake Belcher (7th Grade)
Logan Perdue (7th Grade)

XC Coach - Casey Howell

WHAT IS CROSS COUNTRY?
Cross country is a competitive sport in which team members run across multiple distances and terrains while trying to score the fewest amount of points possible. In a cross country race the points system is dictated by what place you come in a race. For example the first place finisher receives one point, the second finisher receives two points, etc. The five fastest team members are considered the scorers for their respective teams. Those five team members must try and finish as low as possible in the scoring system in order for their team to win the race.

Milesplit

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS RECORDS
Girls' All Time Top 10 5K Times

       
        1.) Cassie Still 
         19:30      2013  
        2.) Palee Myrex                                     
         19:52      2009
        3.) Jessi Harbison                                   
           20:01      2006
        4.) Emily Campbell 
         20:25      2006
        5.) Ava Akridge                         
        20:25      2017
        6.) Sadie Terry              
        20:33      2014
        7.) Reagan Parris 
         20:37      2019
        8.) Ashleigh White 
         20:45      2015
        9.) Alyssa Jackson   
        20:51      2015
      10.) Katie Huffstutler  
        21:01      2013

Lady Eagles XC Competition History

County 

2006  1st  

2007  1st   

2008  1st 

2009  1st 

2010  1st 

2011  1st

2012  1st 

2013  1st

2014  1st

2015  1st

2016  1st

2017  1st  

2018  1st  

2019  1st 

2020 1st

Section

2006  1st  

2007  1st   

2008  1st 

2009  1st 

2010  1st 

2011  2nd 

2012  2nd  

2013  2nd 

2014  2nd

2015  2nd

2016  1st

2017  1st  

2018  1st  

2019  1st 

2020 1st

State

2004  5th 

2005  2nd

2006  1st

2007  3rd

2008  3rd

2009  3rd

2010  2nd

2011  5th

2012  5th

2013  4th

2014  5th

2015  4th

2016  4th

2017  7th

2018  1st

2019  2nd

2020 1st

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS RECORDS
Boys' All time Top 10 5K Time

    1.) Nathan Lewis
    15:36     2009
    2.) Nick Lewis
    16:07     2009
    3.) Evan Edgeworth
      16:11 - 2020
    4.) Kramer Crider 
      16:14 - 2013
    5.) C.J. Lang
    16:27 - 2016
    6.) Morgan Smith
      16:33 - 2013
    7.) Alex Methvin
      16:38 - 2002
    8.) Jared Stanley
 
     16:38 - 2014
    9.) Trentan Williams
       17:05 - 2017

  10.) Blake Calvert
      17:17 - 2011

Eagle Boys XC Competition History

County

2004  1st

2005  1st 

2006  1st 

2007  1st 

2008  1st

2009  1st 

2011  1st

2012  1st 

2013  1st

2014  1st 

2015  1st

2016  1st 

 2017  1st 

2018  1st  

2019  1st 

2020 1st

Section

2006  1st   

2007  1st 

2008  1st    

2009  1st   

2010  3rd  

2011  1st 

2012  1st 

2013  1st

2014  1st 

2015  1st 

2016  1st

2017  1st 

2018  1st

2019  1st   

2020 1st

State

2004  9th

2005  5th

2006  2nd

2007  2nd

2008  3rd

2009  2nd

2010  10th

2011  3rd

2012  9th

2013  2nd

2014  1st

2015  1st

2016  2nd

2017  2nd

2018  2nd

2019  1st 

2020 3rd